Search for content in message boards

YATES

Replies: 16

John Yates family

Susan W. Laurent (View posts)
Posted: 923486400000
Classification: Query
Surnames: YATES, YEATS
John Ruben YATES/YEATS was the son of Rueben YATES (b.1787, NC, d. 1855 Cleburn Co., AR) by his first marriage to ?. John Ruben YATES died 3 Dec 1889 in Wilbarger Co, TX. John Ruben YATES married twice. By his marriage to Talitha (GRAVES?, b. 1820 NC, d. 1872, Denton Co., TX), he had 11 known children: Sarah Elizabeth, Mary "Pollie", Benjamin, William, Amy M., David B., Nancy R., Melvina Catherine, John S. "Bud", Sina Vada, Rachel Ann "Annie" with first seven being born in AR and the others in TX. By his second marriage to Amanda Caroline CULLEN, he had 2 children: Ruben Ezuquei & Maude. I have not been able to find the marriage of John and Talitha. Did they marry in KY/MO/AR? John's second marriage record was lost in the 1875 Denton Co., TX courthouse fire.

Whitzel Avery YATES, b. @1828 MO, only known child of Rueben YATES by his second mariage to ?, was married twice: 1)15 Jan 1848 to Caroline GROOMS, 2) Suzanne ?.

Rueben YATES also had two other children by his first marriage, James and Samuel. Ruben married a third time to Nancy ? (b.1807 NC) and had the following children in MO & AR: Allen, Mahala, Rachel, Mary, Rueben, Thomas J., Julia A., Noah W., and Arter.

It is more than likely that the Reuben YATES mentioned in the 1882 suit would have been John Ruben's son by the second marriage even tho he would have only been @6 at the time. Other than the 1860 Ellis Co., TX census record I have not been able to find any other contact with John Ruben's other siblings.

Does this family fit with anyone's Kentucky YATES/YEATS families.
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
JoanERambo 917179200000 
Susan W. Laurent 923486400000 
Kathy 927547200000 
Iamrunningout... 928411200000 
JoanERambo 936014400000 
Arlene McKinney 997175249000 
GaleBraun49 997233128000 
Kathleen Foley 998102748000 
Paul Voltin 1008885790000 
GaleBraun49 1008902902000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic