Search for content in message boards

Vitort "Witort"

Replies: 12

Some more information on V/Witorts

Florence Vitort (View posts)
Posted: 987883452000
My grandfather is from Lithuania, but he might also be Polish. My father said that they are Polish. I believe there's a high chance that we're related.

My uncle Genrich (Henry) went to Lithuania and looked for his father's family but found no-one. I remember that my father Kazimir told me when I was little that it's a unique last name and no-one else has it. So if you find this surname, it's almost certain that they're related. You probably realized yourself that there aren't much Vitorts.

My father was born in the Ukraine, as was I. I moved to Hungary with my Hungarian husband in my early 20's, and to Ontario, Canada in 1994.

On the back of my grandfather's family picture, the last name was spelled with a W. I can sned a photocopy for you, but I'll only be able to get it when I go visit in Hungary this summer.

I have a 54 year-old brother named Leopold who lives in Moscow, Russia. My father died at 57 years old and my uncle Genrich also died young (around 55 years old), so I can't get any more information than I already know.

My grandfather was very smart and was the mayor of the Ukrainian capital of Harkov, and later got a higher position in the Soviet Union's government, during the time when Joseph Stalin was killing a lot of good, honest people he didn't like. Konstantin was killed by Stalin after being sent to Siberia and tortured (you probably know Stalin as the very cruel Soviet President from around World War II) before World War II when he was around 36 years old.

I would be glad to stay in touch and if you wish, to know more about you and your family.
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
LaVerne Logsdon 978255390000 
Florence Vitort 983299794000 
LaVerne Logsdon 983382066000 
LaVerne Logsdon 983388126000 
Florence Vitort 987883452000 
LaVerne 987949054000 
joseph stone 990086141000 
@@lkonieczny@... 998873735000 
LaverneLogsdo... 999216588000 
Jay Stone 1001433361000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic