Search for content in message boards

GREGORIO ORTEGA

GREGORIO ORTEGA

Posted: 1043471405000
Classification: Query
Edited: 1054957775000
Surnames: ORTEGA
LOOKING FOR INFO ON GREGORIO ORTEGA (BR 1846 CALIF) TRYING TO SEE HOW HE FITS INTO THE SANTA BARBARA, VENTURA ORTEGA'S....THANK YOU!!

Re: GREGORIO ORTEGA

Posted: 1043818857000
Classification: Query
Edited: 1151291680000
I have quite a collection of ORTEGA family info in the Santa Barbara area...do you have any other details for Gregorio to pinpoint him a little closer? Do you have more than the year (1846) for his birth?

Re: GREGORIO ORTEGA

Posted: 1043881264000
Classification: Query
Edited: 1054957775000
Surnames: ORTEGA
THANK YOU!! I HAVE GREGORIO MARRIED REGINA ESQUIVEL (B:1851=STA BARB) IN 1870. GREGORIO DIED IN EL RIO, CA 2/22/1916. THROUGH HIM I AM RELATED TO THE REYES, DOMINGUEZ, AND MANY OTHER ORTEGA VENTURA FAMILIES...I JUST DON'T KNOW HOW...

Re: GREGORIO ORTEGA

Posted: 1043885540000
Classification: Query
Edited: 1151291680000
I found the marriage date for Regina ESQUIVAL and Gregorio ORTEGA, 03 Jan 1870, Buenaventura. Have you checked the actual Ventura County records for their certificate? I also found the Bap record for Maria Antonia Regina Esquivel, b. 07 Sep 1850, baptized 09 Sep 1850, #316 Our Lady of Sorrows Church, Santa Barbara, daughter of Jose Apolonario Esquivel and Maria Antonia Olivas.

You listed the death date for Gregorio as 22 Feb 1916, El Rio. Again, do you have that certificate? Do you know of any of his siblings?

Re: GREGORIO ORTEGA

Posted: 1043891641000
Classification: Query
Edited: 1054957775000
Surnames: ORTEGA
NO I DON'T KNOW THE NAMES OF ANY OF HIS SIBLINGS.
I ONLY HAVE THE NAMES OF GREGORIO & REGINA'S KIDS...ONE OF MY AUNT'S HAS ATTAINED A COPY OF THEIR MARR. LICENCE...BUT SHE SAYS IT HAS VERY LITTLE INFO...I'LL TRY AGAIN...THANK YOU!!!

Re: GREGORIO ORTEGA

Posted: 1260508914000
Classification: Query
Surnames: ORTEGA ESQUIVEL
Hi Sheila and Gregorio Ortega Descendants:

I have researched Gregorio Ortega quite thoroughly over the years. The Gregorio Ortega who married Regina Esquivel was not a descendant of the California Ortegas as some people have suggested. He was born in Southern Mexico as indicated by his death record dated Feb. 22/23, 1916 (County of Ventura). I can send a copy of that if you'd like to see it.

The names of his parents are not given, nor is his state of birth, but it says he had lived in California for 55 years, but was born in "Southern Mexico." Gregorio Ortega's wife, Regina, however, was descended from an illustrious group of pobladores and Californios:

Great-Great-Granddaughter of Juan Matias Olivas (soldado)
Great-Great-Granddaughter of Jose Rosalino Fernandez (soldado)
Great-Great-Granddaughter of Pedro Gabriel Valenzuela (soldado)
Great-Great-Granddaughter of Anastacio Feliz (soldado)
Great-Great-Great-Granddaughter of Luis Quintero (Poblador)

I researched this family thoroughly 11 years ago and had originally tried to link Gregorio up to the "other Ortega's," but it never happened. Everything points to Mexico. But Regina has a very fascinating California background, while Gregorio states in every census between 1870 and 1910 that he was a native of Mexico, and his naturalization is recorded in Ventura County as follows: "Gregorio Ortega, Mexico, 23 Jul 1877, 2:31(M):338 Octaviano Morago/Guadalupe Elwell."

Gregorio, however, was a very well respected member of his community and the proud father of 18 children, but he was no Californio; he was married to one.

John P. Schmal

The Obituary of GREGORIO ORTEGA

Posted: 1260510580000
Classification: Query
Surnames: ORTEGA
The following obituary appeared in the Ventura Free Press after Gregorio’s death:

PATRIARCH OF COUNTY DIES AT RIPE OLD AGE: Father of Eighteen Children and a Pioneer of County Passes Away Suddenly

Gregorio Ortega, in his 75th year, was found cold in death at 7 o’clock Wednesday at his home in El Rio. He was sitting, fully dressed and with his hat on his head when found, and it was the opinion of the physician who was called that the old man had passed away early Tuesday evening.

Ortega had eaten supper at the home of his son-in-law, David Ayala, early Tuesday evening and had gone directly to his rooms. It appeared that, on arriving there, he had sat himself on the edge of his bed, possibly for the purpose of disrobing for the night. He had thrown a light blanket about his shoulders.

One of his daughters went to his room this morning to call him for breakfast and was not particularly surprised at finding him sitting on his couch dressed. But when he did not respond to her call she looked more closely and thought her father asleep, or choking.

She removed his hat and eased his body into a reclining position and then discovered for the first time that life had fled. An Oxnard physician was called. Later Coroner Hathaway was summoned and later he convened an inquest. It was the verdict of the jury that death of Gregorio Ortega was due to an apoplectic stroke.

Ortega, a pioneer of the El Rio section, was the father of 18 children, fifteen of whom, eight sons and seven daughters, survive him. He was a sturdy character, a hard worker and a good citizen. Undertaker Diffenderffer of Oxnard is the undertaker in charge of the funeral arrangements.

As you can see by this obituary, there is no indication that Gregorio has any relationship to the other Ortega's. This is a tribute to him and his children but it does not say he is from a well-known pioneer family, simply that he was a pioneer of the "El Rio," and his death certificate gives his birthplace as "southern Mexico."

Re: The Obituary of GREGORIO ORTEGA

Posted: 1268973432000
Classification: Query
Edited: 1537994801000
My husbands grandmother, Camillia Virginia Dominguez Acosta was the daughter of Genevieve Virginia (Babe) Ortega who was married to Jose Ygnacio Ynocente Dominguez, who was a descendent of Ildefonso Dominguez and Ygnacia German. Genevieve was Gregorio Ortega's daughter and Valentin Ortega's sister. My husbands grandmother remembered her grandfather Gregorio well. She was 13 years old when he died and remembered that her family was heartbroken at his death. She spoke of him often to her family and children and one of her sons, Rodolfo, is still active and living today. However, Gregorio was not known as Gregorio by his family. He was their Poppa Jesus. Gregorio's full name was Jose de la Luz de Jesus Ortega. At the time Gregorio was born, Southern California was still part of Mexico. When Gregorio died the family members who gave his vital information to the church, funeral home AND the cemetery had no idea what they were doing and there were many mistakes made especially at the cemetery. Gregorio is buried at the Santa Clara Catholic Cemetery at Oxnard in an Ortega family plot that neighbors his brother Jose Vicente Ortega's site. There were six plots in that site. On his grave marker, which was replaced in the 1950's and continues to this day to display mistaken information, it states that Gregorio was born in 1825 and died in 1915??? This information, as well as most of all the rest of the information given, is incorrect. Gregorio was born on 23 Jan 1840 and he died 24 Feb 1916, he had just turned 76 years old. His obituaries, which were published in three separate newspapers, lists him as 75 years old...close, but still not accurate. Camillia attended his funeral with her mother Genevieve, but her family lived in Piru, California and they were not responsible for the arrangements that were made at that time. Although I am quite sure her mother would have made corrections had she been made aware of so many errors in the reporting of who he was and where he was actually from. Gregorio maintained throughout his life that he was born in Mexico and complained often of the treatment of his family by the American government. For example, Gregorio was never able to claim that he was naturalized under the Treaty of Hidalgo because he was a land owner and actually had to petition the courts to become a naturalized American citizen in order to maintain his land holdings. Neither of his brothers, Vicente or Jose Maria owned land...Gregorio did and his considerable land transaction records are documented in Ventura County. His grandmother went through a similar, but much more frightening situation, when she had to literally fight the US government in order to keep her land holdings of Rancho Santa Rosa. When Francisco Atanasio Cota died, his wife Maria Josefa (who was an Olivera) had to travel by carriage from her home all the way to San Francisco, involve many of her friends and relatives by petitioning them to witness on her behalf and pay the courts for all of the expensive legal fees incurred just to keep what was legally given her husband by the Mexican government during the time when California was still part of Mexico. She was literally sued for her land by the US government on behalf of the President of the United States. Maria Josepha won her battle but still had to barter a portion of her land for the cost of of her legal fees, which she could not afford to pay, to a German neighbor. She decided that it was better that her neighbor have her land than to allow any of it to go to the American government. There are many stories of injustices such as these that were perpetrated against the descendents of the first pioneers by the American government. Nearly all of them entailing land rights. Gregorio was not an itinerate farmer from "Southern Mexico," he was a respected landowner and was living in El Rio because there was a shared land grant located very near at Port Hueneme that was originally conferred to his uncle Valentin Cota and six others (three of which were also related to Gregorio) called El Rio de Santa Clara o la Colonia. This land grant bordered a second land grant, that existed where the township of El Rio is located today, by the name of Santa Clara del Norte and it was conferred to yet another relative by the name of Juan Maria Sanchez who was the son of Thadeo Sanchez and Maria Petron Montiel. Although the original township of El Rio was christened in 1865 as "New Jerusalem" it was renamed in 1905 to El Rio, meaning "the river" after the nearby family rancho.
Gregorio had a brother by the name of Salamon and both he and Vicente named their sons after him. (Vicnete's son was later nicknamed Palemon and the name stuck throughout his lifetime) They had a sister by the name of Maria Antonia and both named daughters after her. They had a brother by the name of Ezequiel and Vicente named one of his son's by the same name and Gregorio named his son after his uncle Valentin. They are all listed as living together in El Rio, along with several others of the same extended family, in many voter precinct records. Gregorio didn't marry Regina until he was 30 years old, which was rather old for a man back then. But it was because Gregorio served two consecutive stints in the military during the Civil War as a cavalryman in the Union Army. First as a private in the New Mexico Territories and then as a corporal. His brother Jose Maria served along with him in New Mexico and Vicente served as a private in the First Battalion Native Cavalry, Company C (along with Regina's uncle) in both the Arizona and California Territories.
We are currently working on a book and all documentation and family records will be listed there. My husbands side of the family kept very good records and Camillia's mother Genevieve passed down numerous documents. We were not privy to all of this information until all of Camillia's records and many photographs were sent to us by the wife of her youngest son who recently passed away. Camillia Dominguez married Rudolfo Acosta and they had 8 children. My husband is the son of their son Henrique Ricardo (Senovio) Acosta. As you can see nicknames run in the family. It is believed that Gregorio gained his nickname through an uncle by marriage who was also the best friend of his father. But his grandmother Maria Estefana also had a son who died in infancy by the name of Gregorio, so it was considered a family name anyway. Genevieve was nicknamed "Babe" and she not only used this name on her marriage certificate, but gave it to every census taker she ever met. One of them even mis-spelled her nickname as "Labe." There are many family stories and a great deal of history that have been passed down through Genevieve's line and there have been many mistakes made in outside documentation listed for this family. Jose (Gregorio) de la Luz de Jesus Ortega was not from Southern Mexico, this information is also incorrect and the information listed here is not "suggested." This writing is a simple statement of well documented fact.

Re: The Obituary of GREGORIO ORTEGA

Posted: 1291229129000
Classification: Query
Gregorio Ortega's obituary was featured in three newspapers at the time of his death. Bear in mind that these were simply that...obituaries. They also do not mention his wife Regina who was the daughter of a woman who was descended from four of the original soldados (soldiers) who arrived in Alta California with Portola. These obituaries also do not state that Gregorio was interred in the Santa Clara Catholic Cemetary in Oxnard, California in an Ortega family plot. Yes, "The Other Ortega's". I find it interesting that no one has ever questioned why Gregorio was even in the El Rio area or why he is buried where he is. People of his time did not settle in isolated areas unless they were accompanied by family and El Rio was very isolated at that time. Here is the answer to that question, although it has not been asked: Greogio Ortega's second cousin, who was one Valentin Cota and his mother's first cousin, owned a rancho that was the Mexican land grant "El Rio de Santa Clara o la Colonia", this land grant was a very large one that was comprised of 44,883 acres. Gregorio settled on that land grant along with his brothers Vicente and Ezequiel. There was also a second land grant conferred in that area and owned by family members. It was "Santa Clara del Norte". Gregorio did have 18 children and it is interesting to note that one of his children was named Valentin. Valentin was a Cota family name and as I mentioned earlier, Gregorio's mother was a Cota. Gregorio and his brother Vicente named several of their children by the same names, Maria Antonia, Ezequiel, Salomon... Gregorio Ortega was born Jose de la Luz de Jesus Ortega. He was born 23 Jan 1840 to Manuel Ortega and Andrea Cota. His elder brother Vicente was born 29 February 1836. They are both listed in several voter precinct records living in El Rio along with their children and nephews and these records do provide ages. Gregorio was also a major land holder and was the only one in his family who was forced to become naturalized and it was because of these land holdings that he was forced to do so. Gregorio and many of his family members maintained throughout their lifetime that they were born in Mexico...and they were. When Gregorio was born California was still part of Mexico and the Ortega and Cota families had very good reason to dislike the fact that they were forced to become "Americans". One case in point was that Gregorio's maternal grandmother Maria de Jesus Olivera y Cota was forced into legal litigation over the rights to keep her deceased husbands land grant of "Rancho Santa Rosa". The United States of America on behalf of the presisent of the United States sued her in an attempt to take her land from her (this is a well documented case that can easily be found on the internet) and although she won the case, with the help of a few of the origianl pioneers who came to her aid, she was still responsible for all of the legal costs incurred by not only herself but by the US government. This was also a means at that time of taking someones land, by forcing them to pay all the costs entailed to keep it, many times they were forced to relinquish it anyway to pay for the legal fees. Fortunately, Maria was posessed of a kindly German neighbor who purchased part of her land in exchange for paying her legal costs in full. Evidently she felt that this was better than giving anything to a government that could be so manipulating and unfair. There is much information readily available today Johnny P. that was extremely hard to come by when your's and Jennifer's book was written. If you still care about what you've written in the past and wish to set the records straight then do your homework over again. I think you'll find that there was a great deal of information that was missed because of the way it had to be obtained "at that time" and if you have a conscience you will stop defending what WAS incorrectly stated and make it right. If you should have any questions, please feel free to contact us, we will be happy to share what we have. Sincerely, The descended family of Jose "Gregorio" de la Luz de Jesus...and yes, he was one of "those Ortegas".

Re: The Obituary of GREGORIO ORTEGA

Posted: 1313372102000
Classification: Query
My name is pedro montero My mother was Darlene Martinez daughter of Fidel Adolpho Martinez. Gregorio Ortega was my great Uncle.Grandpa Fidel lived with his Tio Gregorio after his fathe Jouquin Martinez was murdered. what was lost in family history is my Grandfathers Mothers name,also was she Tio Gregorios sister or Tia Reginas sister any info will be foever appreciated in my familia.My regret is not listening to the old timers when they spoke because family history when not cherished is soon lost. gracias
per page

Find a board about a specific topic